Historical Photographs

Players and Games

Links

Books

Tables 1918

Tables 1919

Tables 1920

Tables 1921

Tables 1922

Tables 1923

Tables 1924

Tables 1925

Tables 1926

Tables 1927

Tables 1928

Tables 1929

Tables 1930

Tables 1931

Tables 1932

Tables 1933

Tables 1934

Tables 1935

Tables 1936

Tables 1937

Tables 1938

Tables 1939

Tables 1940

Tables 1941

Tables 1942

Tables 1943

Tables 1944

Tables 1945

Tables 1946

Tables 1947

Tables 1948

Tables 1949

Tables 1950

Tables 1951

WANTED TABLES

1939

 

Aberdeen, Scottish Championship

1

Pavey,Max

 

X

˝

1

˝

1

˝

1

1

1

1

7.5

2

Winter,William

 

˝

X

˝

˝

1

˝

1

˝

1

1

6.5

3

Combe,Robert Forbes

 

0

˝

X

˝

1

˝

1

1

1

1

6.5

4

Perkins,N Anthony

 

˝

˝

˝

X

0

˝

˝

1

1

1

5.5

5

Aitken,James

 

0

0

0

1

X

1

1

1

˝

1

5.5

6

Geronimus,H

 

˝

˝

˝

˝

0

X

0

1

1

1

5

7

McNaughton,W

 

0

0

0

˝

0

1

X

1

0

0

2.5

8

Page,George

 

0

˝

0

0

0

0

0

X

1

1

2.5

9

Gilchrist,J

 

0

0

0

0

˝

0

1

0

X

1

2.5

10

Bernstein,N

 

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

0

X

1

 

 

All-Union Tournament of candidates to masters- Rostov-on-Don (1st group)

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

 

1

RudakovskyI.

*

1/2

1/2

1/2

1

1/2

1

1

1

1

0

1/2

1

1

9.5

2

Guldin L.

1/2

*

1/2

0

1/2

1/2

1

1/2

1/2

1

1

1

1

1

9

3

Goldberg G.

1/2

1/2

*

1

1/2

1/2

1/2

1/2

1

1

0

1

1/2

1

8.5

4

Grechkin D.

1/2

1

0

*

1/2

1

1/2

1

1/2

1/2

1/2

1/2

1

1

8.5

5

Dubinin P.

0

1/2

1/2

1/2

*

1

0

0

1/2

1/2

1

1/2

1

1

7

6

Kaiev L.

1/2

1/2

1/2

0

0

*

1

1/2

1/2

1/2

0

1

1/2

1

6.5

7

Kogan S.

0

0

1/2

1/2

1

0

*

1

1

0

1/2

0

1

1

6.5

8

Furman S.

0

1/2

1/2

0

1

1/2

0

*

1/2

0

1/2

1

1

1

6.5

9

Zak V.

0

1/2

0

1/2

1/2

1/2

0

1/2

*

1

1

1/2

0

1

6

10

Shchipunov

0

0

0

1/2

1/2

1/2

1

1

0

*

1

1/2

1

0

6

11

Bastrikov G.

1

0

1

1/2

0

1

1/2

1/2

0

0

*

1

0

0

5.5

12

ZamikhovskyA.

1/2

0

0

1/2

1/2

0

1

0

1/2

1/2

0

*

1

1

5.5

13

Vaksberg A.

0

0

1/2

0

0

1/2

0

0

1

0

1

0

*

0

3

14

Skripkin

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

1

0

1

*

3

 

 

 

All-Union Tournament of candidates to masters- Rostov-on-Don (2nd group)

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

 

Manevich

*

1/2

1/2

0

0

1

1

1

1

1

1/2

1/2

1

1

9

Stolberg M.

1/2

*

0

0

1/2

1

1

0

1

1/2

1

1

1

1

8.5

Khavin A.

1/2

1

*

1/2

1

0

1/2

1

1/2

1

1/2

1/2

1/2

1/2

8

Shamaev L.

1

1

1/2

*

1/2

1/2

1

1

0

1/2

1/2

1

0

1/2

8

Ravinsky G.

1

1/2

0

1/2

*

1

0

1

1/2

1

1/2

0

1/2

1/2

7

Fogelevich

0

0

1

1/2

0

*

0

0

1

1/2

1

1

1

1

7

Sheideman

0

0

1/2

0

1

1

*

1/2

1/2

1/2

1

1

0

1

7

Vasiliev V.

0

1

0

0

0

1

1/2

*

0

1/2

1

1/2

1

1

6.5

Panov V.

0

0

1/2

1

1/2

0

1/2

1

*

1

0

1

1/2

0

6

Kopaev N.

0

1/2

0

1/2

0

1/2

1/2

1/2

0

*

1

0

1

1

5.5

MakogonovM.

1/2

0

1/2

1/2

1/2

0

0

0

1

0

*

1

1/2

1

5.5

Kopylov N.

1/2

0

1/2

0

1

0

0

1/2

0

1

0

*

1

1/2

5

Skibnevsky

0

0

1/2

1

1/2

0

1

0

1/2

0

1/2

0

*

0

4

Troitsky

0

0

1/2

1/2

1/2

0

0

0

1

0

0

1/2

1

*

4

 

 

All-Union Tournament of candidates to masters- Rostov-on-Don (3rd group)

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

 

1

Kasparian G.

*

0

1

0

1

1

1/2

1/2

1

1

1

1/2

1

1

9.5

2

ZhukhovitskyS.

1

*

1

1

1/2

1/2

0

1/2

0

1

1

1/2

1

1

9

3

Boleslavsky I.

0

0

*

0

1/2

1

1

1

0

1

1

1

1

1

8.5

4

Silich

1

0

1

*

1

1/2

1/2

0

1

1/2

1/2

1

1/2

1

8.5

5

Kots A.

0

1/2

1/2

0

*

1/2

0

1

1

0

1/2

1

1

1

7

6

Ufimtsev A.

0

1/2

0

1/2

1/2

*

0

0

1

1

1

1

1/2

1

7

7

Frank

1/2

1

0

1/2

1

1

*

0

0

0

1/2

1

1/2

1

7

8

Batuev A.

1/2

1/2

0

1

0

1

1

*

1

1

0

0

1/2

0

6.5

9

Tolush A.

0

1

1

0

0

0

1

0

*

0

1

1

1

1/2

6.5

10

Zagorjansky E.

0

0

0

1/2

1

0

1

0

1

*

1/2

0

1

1/2

5.5

11

Poliak

0

0

0

1/2

1/2

0

1/2

1

0

1/2

*

1

0

1

5

12

Budo A.

1/2

1/2

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

1

0

*

1/2

1

4.5

13

Preobrazhensky

0

0

0

1/2

0

1/2

1/2

1/2

0

0

1

1/2

*

0

3.5

14

Zefirov

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

1/2

1/2

0

0

1

*

3

 

Amsterdam KNSB

1

Euwe,Max

 

X

˝

1

˝

˝

1

3.5

2

Szabo,Laszlo

 

˝

X

˝

˝

1

1

3.5

3

Flohr,Salo

 

0

˝

X

1

1

1

3.5

4

Landau,Salo

 

˝

˝

0

X

0

˝

1.5

5

Cortlever,Nicolaas

 

˝

0

0

1

X

0

1.5

6

Fontein,George Salto

 

0

0

0

˝

1

X

1.5

 

 

 

Amsterdam VARA

1

Landau,Salo

 

X

˝

1

˝

˝

1

3.5

2

Euwe,Max

 

˝

X

˝

˝

1

1

3.5

3

Flohr,Salo

 

0

˝

X

1

˝

1

3

4

Cortlever,Nicolaas

 

˝

˝

0

X

1

1

3

5

Szabo,Laszlo

 

˝

0

˝

0

X

1

2

6

Fontein,George Salto

 

0

0

0

0

0

X

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Baarn I

1

Flohr,Salo

 

X

1

˝

1

2.5

2

Kramer,Haije

 

0

X

1

1

2

3

Szabo,Laszlo

 

˝

0

X

1

1.5

4

Van Epen,A

 

0

0

0

X

0

 

Baarn II

1

Euwe,Max

 

X

˝

1

1

2.5

2

Fontein,George Salto

 

˝

X

˝

1

2

3

Landau,Salo

 

0

˝

X

1

1.5

4

Spanjaard,Eduard

 

0

0

0

X

0

 

 

Bad Elster

1

Eliskases,Erich Gottlieb

 

X

˝

˝

1

˝

1

1

1

˝

1

7

2

Lokvenc,Josef

 

˝

X

˝

˝

1

˝

1

˝

0

1

5.5

3

Heinicke,Herbert

 

˝

˝

X

˝

0

1

˝

1

˝

1

5.5

4

Michel,Paul

 

0

˝

˝

X

1

0

˝

1

1

1

5.5

5

Herrmann,Hans

 

˝

0

1

0

X

1

˝

1

1

0

5

6

Roess,L

 

0

˝

0

1

0

X

˝

1

1

1

5

7

Koch,Berthold

 

0

0

˝

˝

˝

˝

X

0

1

1

4

8

Herzog,Franz

 

0

˝

0

0

0

0

1

X

1

1

3.5

9

Jaeger,Walter

 

˝

1

˝

0

0

0

0

0

X

1

3

10

Puechl,W

 

0

0

0

0

1

0

0

0

0

X

1

 

 

Bad Harzburgh

 

Bad Oeynhausen, 6th German Championship

1

Eliskases,Erich

 

X

˝

1

˝

1

˝

1

1

1

0

˝

˝

1

1

1

˝

11

2

Lokvenc,Josef

 

˝

X

1

˝

˝

˝

0

˝

˝

1

˝

1

1

0

˝

1

9

3

Gilg,Karl

 

0

0

X

1

1

˝

1

0

1

1

0

1

˝

˝

0

1

8.5

4

Kohler,Anton

 

˝

˝

0

X

0

˝

0

1

1

0

1

˝

1

˝

1

˝

8

5

Rellstab,Ludwig Sr

 

0

˝

0

1

X

1

˝

˝

1

˝

˝

0

˝

˝

1

˝

8

6

Engels,Ludwig

 

˝

˝

˝

˝

0

X

˝

1

1

1

˝

0

0

˝

1

0

7.5

7

Keller,Rudolf

 

0

1

0

1

˝

˝

X

1

0

0

˝

1

˝

˝

˝

˝

7.5

8

Heinicke,Herbert

 

0

˝

1

0

˝

0

0

X

˝

˝

˝

1

˝

1

˝

1

7.5

9

Richter,Kurt

 

0

˝

0

0

0

0

1

˝

X

1

1

1

0

1

˝

1

7.5

10

Brinckmann,Alfred

 

1

0

0

1

˝

0

1

˝

0

X

0

1

1

0

1

0

7

11

Mueller,Hans

 

˝

˝

1

0

˝

˝

˝

˝

0

1

X

0

1

0

0

1

7

12

Kieninger,Georg

 

˝

0

0

˝

1

1

0

0

0

0

1

X

˝

1

1

˝

7

13

Eisinger,Max Jr

 

0

0

˝

0

˝

1

˝

˝

1

0

0

˝

X

1

˝

1

7

14

Michel,Paul

 

0

1

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

0

0

1

1

0

0

X

˝

˝

6.5

15

Lange,Wilfried

 

0

˝

1

0

0

0

˝

˝

˝

0

1

0

˝

˝

X

1

6

16

Ernst,Wilhelm

 

˝

0

0

˝

˝

1

˝

0

0

1

0

˝

0

˝

0

X

5

 

Beverwijk, 2nd Hoogoven

Cortlever

X

1

1

1

3

van Steenis

0

X

1

1

2

Bakker

0

0

X

D

0.5

van Dijk

0

0

D

X

0.5

 

 

Birmingham

 

 

 

 

 

Bournemouth

1

Euwe,Max

 

X

˝

˝

˝

1

˝

1

1

1

1

1

1

9

2

Klein,Ernst Ludwig

 

˝

X

˝

1

˝

˝

1

1

˝

1

1

1

8.5

3

Flohr,Salo

 

˝

˝

X

0

˝

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

8.5

4

Landau,Salo

 

˝

0

1

X

˝

1

1

˝

0

0

1

1

6.5

5

Koenig,Imre

 

0

˝

˝

˝

X

0

˝

˝

1

1

1

1

6.5

6

Conde,A G

 

˝

˝

0

0

1

X

0

˝

1

1

˝

1

6

7

Wallis,P N

 

0

0

0

0

˝

1

X

˝

1

0

1

1

5

8

Aitken,James

 

0

0

0

˝

˝

˝

˝

X

0

1

1

1

5

9

Thomas,ARB

 

0

˝

0

1

0

0

0

1

X

0

1

1

4.5

10

Mieses,Jacques

 

0

0

0

1

0

0

1

0

1

X

˝

0

3.5

11

Kitto,Francis EA

 

0

0

0

0

0

˝

0

0

0

˝

X

1

2

12

Abrahams,Gerald

 

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

X

1

 

Budapest, V. Dori Memorial

 

Buenos Aires Circulo

1

Najdorf,Miguel

 

X

1

˝

1

˝

˝

1

0

1

1

1

1

8.5

2

Keres,Paul

 

0

X

˝

1

˝

1

˝

1

1

1

1

1

8.5

3

Stahlberg,Gideon

 

˝

˝

X

0

1

1

˝

˝

˝

1

˝

1

7

4

Czerniak,Moshe

 

0

0

1

X

˝

1

˝

1

1

1

1

0

7

5

Frydman,Paulino

 

˝

˝

0

˝

X

˝

˝

0

1

1

1

1

6.5

6

Guimard,Carlos

 

˝

0

0

0

˝

X

˝

1

1

1

1

1

6.5

7

Grau,Roberto

 

0

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

X

˝

1

0

˝

1

5.5

8

Luckis,Marcos

 

1

0

˝

0

1

0

˝

X

0

1

˝

˝

5

9

Gershman,J

 

0

0

˝

0

0

0

0

1

X

0

1

1

3.5

10

Benko,Francisco

 

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

1

X

1

˝

3.5

11

Graf,Sonja

 

0

0

˝

0

0

0

˝

˝

0

0

X

1

2.5

12

Palau,Luis

 

0

0

0

1

0

0

0

˝

0

˝

0

X

2

 

 

Buenos Aires, Women’s World Championship

1

Menchik,Vera

 

X

1

1

1

1

˝

1

1

˝

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

18

2

Graf,Sonja

 

0

X

0

1

0

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

16

3

Carrasco,Berna

 

0

1

X

0

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

0

1

1

1

˝

1

1

1

1

15.5

4

Rinder,Elfriede

 

0

0

1

X

1

˝

1

1

1

1

1

˝

1

1

1

1

0

1

1

1

15

5

Karff,Mona M

 

0

1

0

0

X

1

˝

1

1

˝

1

1

1

1

0

1

1

1

1

1

14

6

Lauberte,Milda

 

˝

0

0

˝

0

X

˝

1

˝

1

˝

1

˝

1

1

1

˝

1

1

˝

12

7

Roodzant,Catharina

 

0

0

0

0

˝

˝

X

0

˝

1

˝

1

1

˝

1

˝

1

1

1

1

11

8

Mora Iturralde,M

 

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

X

˝

0

1

1

1

˝

1

1

1

1

1

1

11

9

Schwartzman,P

 

˝

0

0

0

0

˝

˝

˝

X

˝

˝

1

˝

˝

˝

˝

0

1

1

1

9

10

Janeckova,B

 

0

0

0

0

˝

0

0

1

˝

X

˝

1

1

0

˝

1

1

1

0

1

9

11

Larsen,Ingrid

 

0

0

0

0

0

˝

˝

0

˝

˝

X

˝

1

0

1

1

0

1

1

1

8.5

12

Trepat de Navarro,D

 

0

0

1

˝

0

0

0

0

0

0

˝

X

˝

˝

˝

1

˝

1

1

1

8

13

Andersson,Ingeborg

 

0

0

0

0

0

˝

0

0

˝

0

0

˝

X

1

˝

˝

1

1

1

1

7.5

14

Stoffel,Matthias

 

0

0

0

0

0

0

˝

˝

˝

1

1

˝

0

X

0

0

1

1

˝

˝

7

15

Berea de Montero,M

 

0

0

0

0

1

0

0

0

˝

˝

0

˝

˝

1

X

0

˝

1

˝

1

7

16

Reischer,Salome

 

0

0

˝

0

0

0

˝

0

˝

0

0

0

˝

1

1

X

1

0

1

1

7

17

De Vigil,MA

 

0

0

0

1

0

˝

0

0

1

0

1

˝

0

0

˝

0

X

0

˝

1

6

18

Raclauskiene,E

 

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

1

X

˝

1

3.5

19

Bloch Nakkerud,R

 

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

0

0

˝

˝

0

˝

˝

X

0

3

20

Lougheed,A

 

0

0

0

0

0

˝

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

˝

0

0

0

0

1

X

2

 

 

Caracas

1

Alekhine

X

1 1

1 1

1 1

1 1

1 1

10

2

Benitez

0 0

X

       

6.5

3

S.Loynaz

0 0

 

X

     

5.5

 

R.Kausz

0 0

   

X

   

3.5

 

Garcia

0 0

     

X

 

3

 

Perez

0 0

       

X

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

Copenhagen, Danish Championship Playoff

1

NormanHansen

X

1 1

D 1

3.5

2

Poulsen

0 0

X

D 1

1.5

3

J.Enevoldsen

D 0

D 0

X

1

 

 

Danish Championship, Naestved

1 Poulsen X 0 1 D 1 0 1 1 1 1 6.5
  NormanHansen 1 X 0 D 1 1 D D 1 1 6.5
  J.Enevoldsen 0 1 X D D D 1 1 1 1 6.5
4 B.Nielsen D D D X 0 1 1 0 1 1 5.5
5 Hage 0 0 D 1 X D D 1 D D 4.5
6 O.Larsen 1 0 D 0 D X D D D D 4
7 Christensen 0 D 0 0 D D X 1 D D 3.5
8 Sorensen 0 D 0 1 0 D 0 X D D 3
9 J.Nielsen 0 0 0 0 D D D D X D 2.5
  H.Enevoldsen 0 0 0 0 D D D D D X 2.5

 

 

Goteborg

1

Flohr

X

D

D

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

10

 

Spielmann

D

X

1

1

1

1

1

D

1

1

1

1

10

3

Jonsson

D

0

X

D

1

0

0

1

1

1

1

1

7

4

Alexandersson

0

0

D

X

0

D

1

1

1

1

0

1

6

 

Kinnmark

0

0

0

1

X

1

1

0

1

0

1

1

6

 

Losnitz

0

0

1

D

0

X

0

1

1

D

1

1

6

7

Thor

0

0

1

0

0

1

X

D

0

1

1

1

5.5

8

Westerberg

0

D

0

0

1

0

D

X

D

D

1

D

4.5

9

Gustavsson

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

D

X

D

1

1

4

10

Ohlsson

0

0

0

0

1

D

0

D

D

X

0

1

3.5

11

Soderstrom

0

0

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

1

X

0

2

12

Lundgren

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

D

0

0

1

X

1.5

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hastings 1939/40

1

Parr,Frank

 

X

1

˝

˝

1

1

1

1

6

2

Ritson Morry,Walter

 

0

X

1

˝

1

1

1

1

5.5

3

Golombek,Harry

 

˝

0

X

1

˝

1

1

1

5

4

Kirk,WH

 

˝

˝

0

X

˝

0

1

˝

3

5

Thomas,Andrew RB

 

0

0

˝

˝

X

1

˝

˝

3

6

Winser,W Arthur

 

0

0

0

1

0

X

0

1

2

7

Schenk,Holger S

 

0

0

0

0

˝

1

X

˝

2

8

Mackenzie,Arthur John

 

0

0

0

˝

˝

0

˝

X

1.5

 

Kemeri

1

Flohr,Salo

 

X

˝

1

1

˝

˝

1

1

1

1

˝

1

1

˝

1

˝

12

2

Stahlberg,Gideon

 

˝

X

1

1

˝

˝

0

1

1

1

1

1

˝

˝

1

˝

11

3

Szabo,Laszlo

 

0

0

X

1

1

0

1

1

0

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

11

4

Mikenas,Vladas

 

0

0

0

X

0

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

˝

1

1

1

10.5

5

Book,Eero

 

˝

˝

0

1

X

˝

˝

˝

1

1

1

1

0

1

1

˝

10

6

Feigins,Movsas

 

˝

˝

1

0

˝

X

˝

˝

˝

˝

1

1

˝

˝

˝

1

9

7

Bogoljubow,Efim

 

0

1

0

0

˝

˝

X

˝

1

0

˝

1

1

˝

1

1

8.5

8

Petrovs,Vladimirs

 

0

0

0

0

˝

˝

˝

X

0

˝

1

1

1

1

1

1

8

9

Dreibergs,Leonids

 

0

0

1

0

0

˝

0

1

X

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

1

6.5

10

Hazenfuss,Wolfgang

 

0

0

0

0

0

˝

1

˝

˝

X

1

0

˝

˝

1

˝

6

11

Apsenieks,Fricis

 

˝

0

0

0

0

0

˝

0

˝

0

X

1

˝

1

˝

1

5.5

12

Melngailis,Emilis

 

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

˝

1

0

X

1

1

1

1

5.5

13

Koblencs,Aleksandrs

 

0

˝

0

˝

1

˝

0

0

˝

˝

˝

0

X

0

˝

˝

5

14

Solmanis,Zigfrids

 

˝

˝

0

0

0

˝

˝

0

˝

˝

0

0

1

X

0

1

5

15

Bezruchko,Georgs

 

0

0

0

0

0

˝

0

0

˝

0

˝

0

˝

1

X

1

4

16

Ozols,Karlis

 

˝

˝

0

0

˝

0

0

0

0

˝

0

0

˝

0

0

X

2.5

 

 

 

 

Krefeld

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

 

1

L. Engels

X

D

D

0

1

1

1

1

5

2

G. Kieninger

D

X

D

1

1

1

D

D

5

3

Kruijer

D

D

X

D

1

0

1

D

4

4

Bruckhaus

1

0

D

X

0

D

D

1

3.5

5

W. Ernst

0

0

0

1

X

1

D

1

3.5

6

B. Koch

0

0

1

D

0

X

1

1

3.5

7

Pesch

0

D

0

D

D

0

X

D

2

8

Linn

0

D

D

0

0

0

D

X

1.5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(Thanks to JAN KALENDOVSKY)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

London League Congress

 

 

Margate

1

Keres,Paul

 

X

˝

˝

1

˝

1

1

1

1

1

7.5

2

Capablanca,Jose Raul

 

˝

X

˝

1

˝

˝

1

˝

1

1

6.5

3

Flohr,Salo

 

˝

˝

X

0

˝

1

1

1

1

1

6.5

4

Thomas,George Alan

 

0

0

1

X

˝

1

˝

˝

˝

1

5

5

Milner Barry,Philip S

 

˝

˝

˝

˝

X

0

1

˝

˝

˝

4.5

6

Najdorf,Miguel

 

0

˝

0

0

1

X

0

1

˝

1

4

7

Golombek,Harry

 

0

0

0

˝

0

1

X

˝

˝

1

3.5

8

Sergeant,Edward G

 

0

˝

0

˝

˝

0

˝

X

1

0

3

9

Menchik,Vera

 

0

0

0

˝

˝

˝

˝

0

X

˝

2.5

10

Wheatcroft,George

 

0

0

0

0

˝

0

0

1

˝

X

2

 

 

 

 

 

Montreux, 42nd Swiss Championship

1

Grob

X

1 D 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

10.5

2

H.Johner

0

X

0 1 1 D 1 D 1 1 1 1

8

3

Blau

D 1

X

0 1 D 1 0 1 1 0 0

6

 

Christoffel

0 0 1

X

0 1 1 1 0 1 0 1

6

 

Voellmy

0 0 0 1

X

D 1 1 D 1 1 0

6

6

Gygli

0 D D 0 D

X

0 1 1 D D D

5

7

Henneberger

0 0 0 0 0 1

X

D D 1 D 1

4.5

 

Leepin

0 D 1 0 0 0 D

X

D 0 1 1

4.5

 

Ormond

0 0 0 1 D 0 D D

X

D D 1

4.5

10

Naegli

0 0 0 0 0 D 0 1 D

X

1 1

4

 

Rey

0 0 1 1 0 D D 0 D 0

X

D

4

12

Burghold

0 0 1 0 1 D 0 0 0 0 D

X

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

Paris

 

 

Prague

1

Pelikan

X

D

1

1

D

1

1

D

5.5

2

Opocensky

D

X

D

D

0

1

1

1

4.5

 

Schubert

0

D

X

D

D

1

1

1

4.5

 

Skalicka

0

D

D

X

1

1

D

1

4.5

5

Zita

D

1

D

0

X

0

1

D

3.5

6

Louma

0

0

0

0

1

X

D

1

2.5

7

Kottnauer

0

0

0

D

0

D

X

1

2

8

Pokorny

D

0

0

0

D

0

0

X

1

 

 

 

 

Rio de Janeiro (National)

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

0

Pts

1

Octavio Trompowsky

*

0

˝

˝

1

1

˝

1

1

1

6.5

2

Cauby Pulcherio

1

*

˝

0

˝

˝

1

1

1

1

6.5

3

Adhemar da Silva Rocha

˝

˝

*

1

˝

˝

1

˝

˝

1

6

4

Osvaldo Cruz Filho

˝

1

0

*

1

0

˝

1

1

1

6

5

Joao de Souza Mendes

0

˝

˝

0

*

1

˝

1

1

1

5.5

6

Jayme Moses

0

˝

˝

1

0

*

0

1

1

1

5

7

Joaquim Almeida Pinto

˝

0

0

˝

˝

1

*

0

˝

1

4

8

Manoel Madeira de Ley

0

0

˝

0

0

0

1

*

1

1

3.5

9

Edwaldo Vasconcellos

0

0

˝

0

0

0

˝

0

*

1

2

10

Luiz Felippe Burlamaqui

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

*

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rosario

1

Petrovs,Vladimirs

 

X

˝

1

1

1

1

1

1

6.5

2

Eliskases,Erich Gottlieb

 

˝

X

˝

˝

1

1

1

1

5.5

3

Mikenas,Vladas

 

0

˝

X

˝

1

1

1

0

4

4

Garcia Vera,Romeo

 

0

˝

˝

X

0

0

˝

1

2.5

5

Garcia Vera,Oscar

 

0

0

0

1

X

˝

1

0

2.5

6

Vinuesa,Juan

 

0

0

0

1

˝

X

0

1

2.5

7

Cristia,Jose Maria

 

0

0

0

˝

0

1

X

1

2.5

8

Giustina,Orestes

 

0

0

1

0

1

0

0

X

2

 

 

 

 

Stockholm, Swedish Championship

 

 

 

 

 

Stuttgart

1

Bogoljubow,Efim

 

X

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

0

1

1

1

1

1

7.5

2

Richter,Kurt

 

˝

X

˝

˝

˝

˝

1

0

1

1

˝

1

7

3

Vidmar,Milan Sr

 

˝

˝

X

˝

˝

˝

1

˝

1

˝

˝

˝

6.5

4

Kieninger,Georg

 

˝

˝

˝

X

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

1

1

˝

6.5

5

Engels,Ludwig

 

˝

˝

˝

˝

X

˝

˝

˝

1

0

1

1

6.5

6

Eliskases,Erich

 

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

X

˝

˝

˝

1

˝

1

6.5

7

Foltys,Jan

 

1

0

0

˝

˝

˝

X

˝

1

˝

˝

˝

5.5

8

O'Kelly de Galway,Alberic

 

0

1

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

X

0

0

˝

1

5

9

Grob,Henry

 

0

0

0

˝

0

˝

0

1

X

1

1

˝

4.5

10

Staldi,Cherubino

 

0

0

˝

0

1

0

˝

1

0

X

˝

˝

4

11

Hess,Theobald

 

0

˝

˝

0

0

˝

˝

˝

0

˝

X

1

4

12

Szily,Jozsef

 

0

0

˝

˝

0

0

˝

0

˝

˝

0

X

2.5

 

 

Ventnor City

1

Hanauer,Milton

 

X

˝

˝

˝

1

1

1

1

1

˝

1

1

9

2

Reinfeld,Fred

 

˝

X

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

1

1

1

1

1

8

3

Levin,Jacob

 

˝

˝

X

1

0

˝

˝

˝

1

1

1

1

7.5

4

McCormick,Edgar

 

˝

˝

0

X

1

˝

˝

1

1

1

˝

1

7.5

5

Ulvestad,Olaf

 

0

˝

1

0

X

0

1

1

1

0

˝

˝

5.5

6

Morris,Harry

 

0

˝

˝

˝

1

X

˝

0

0

1

1

˝

5.5

7

Burdge,H

 

0

˝

˝

˝

0

˝

X

˝

˝

˝

˝

1

5

8

Santasiere,Anthony

 

0

0

˝

0

0

1

˝

X

1

˝

˝

1

5

9

Leary,J

 

0

0

0

0

0

1

˝

0

X

1

1

1

4.5

10

Collins,John

 

˝

0

0

0

1

0

˝

˝

0

X

˝

1

4

11

Knorr,T

 

0

0

0

˝

˝

0

˝

˝

0

˝

X

˝

3

12

Bain,Mary

 

0

0

0

0

˝

˝

0

0

0

0

˝

X

1.5

 

 

Vienna

1

Eliskases,Erich Gottlieb

 

X

1

˝

1

˝

˝

1

1

5.5

2

Mueller,Hans

 

0

X

0

1

1

1

1

1

5

3

Weil,H

 

˝

1

X

˝

0

1

0

1

4

4

Engels,Ludwig

 

0

0

˝

X

1

1

1

0

3.5

5

Becker,Albert

 

˝

0

1

0

X

0

1

˝

3

6

Keller,Hans

 

˝

0

0

0

1

X

0

1

2.5

7

Stoeckl,Ernst

 

0

0

1

0

0

1

X

˝

2.5

8

Fink,Al

 

0

0

0

1

˝

0

˝

X

2

 

 

 

 

Zagreb, 4th Yugoslav Championship

1

Vidmar

X

D 1 D D D D 1 0 1 0 1 1 + 1 1

10.5

2

Tomovic

D

X

D D 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 1 D 1 1

10

3

Kostic

0 D

X

1 D D D D 1 1 D D 1 D D 1

9.5

 

Schreiber

D D 0

X

D D D D 1 1 1 D D D 1 1

9.5

 

S.Vukovic

D 1   D

X

D 1 0 D D D 1 0 + 1 1

9.5

6

Pirc

D 0 D D D

X

1 1 D 1 D 0 1 D 1 D

9

 

Vidmar jr

D 1 D D 0 0

X

1 D 1 1 0 1 D D 1

9

8

Preinfalk

0 0 D D 1 0 0

X

D 1 1 1 D D 1 1

8.5

9

Broeder

1 0 0 0 D D D D

X

0 1 D 1 1 D 1

8

 

Avirovic

0 1 0 0 D 0 0 0 1

X

D 1 1 + 1 1

8

11

Lesnik

1 0 D 0 D D 0 0 0 D

X

1 1 D 1 1

7.5

12

Filipcic

0 0 D D 0 1 1 0 D 0 0

X

D + D D

6

13

Petek

0 0 0 D 1 0 0 D 0 0 0 D

X

+ 1 1

5.5

14

Furlani

- D D D - D D D 0 - D - -

X

- D

4

 

Kalabar

0 0 D 0 0 0 D 0 D 0 0 D 0 +

X

1

4

16

Rozic

0 0 0 0 0 D 0 0 0 0 0 D 0 D 0

X

1.5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11th Netherlands Championship (Amsterdam)

 

 

 

11th Championship of USSR Leningrad 15.4-16.5.1939

1

Botvinnik,Mikhail

X

1

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

1

˝

1

1

˝

1

1

1

1

˝

12.5

2

Kotov,Alexander

0

X

˝

1

0

˝

1

0

1

1

˝

˝

1

1

1

1

1

˝

11.5

3

Belavenets,Sergey

˝

˝

X

˝

1

˝

1

1

˝

1

0

˝

˝

˝

˝

1

˝

1

11

4

Makogonov,Vladimir

˝

0

˝

X

1

˝

˝

1

˝

˝

˝

˝

1

1

˝

˝

˝

1

10.5

5

Chekhover,Vitaly

˝

1

0

0

X

1

˝

˝

˝

0

˝

1

˝

1

1

1

˝

1

10.5

6

Bondarevsky,Igor

˝

˝

˝

˝

0

X

0

0

˝

1

1

˝

˝

˝

1

1

1

1

10

7

Lisitsin,Georgy

˝

0

0

˝

˝

1

X

1

˝

0

˝

˝

˝

1

˝

˝

1

˝

9

8

Levenfish,Grigory

˝

1

0

0

˝

1

0

X

˝

1

˝

1

0

˝

0

0

1

1

8.5

9

Dubinin,Peter V

0

0

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

X

˝

˝

1

0

˝

˝

1

1

˝

8.5

10

Ragozin,Viacheslav

˝

0

0

˝

1

0

1

0

˝

X

1

0

0

˝

1

1

˝

1

8.5

11

Panov,Vasily N

0

˝

1

˝

˝

0

˝

˝

˝

0

X

˝

˝

0

˝

˝

1

1

8

12

Rabinovich,Ilya L

0

˝

˝

˝

0

˝

˝

0

0

1

˝

X

˝

1

1

0

˝

1

8

13

Yudovich,Mikhail M

˝

0

˝

0

˝

˝

˝

1

1

1

˝

˝

X

˝

0

0

0

˝

7.5

14

Kan,Ilia Abramovich

0

0

˝

0

0

˝

0

˝

˝

˝

1

0

˝

X

1

1

˝

1

7.5

15

Tolush,Alexander V

0

0

˝

˝

0

0

˝

1

˝

0

˝

0

1

0

X

1

0

1

6.5

16

Pogrebissky,Iosif

0

0

0

˝

0

0

˝

1

0

0

˝

1

1

0

0

X

1

1

6.5

17

Chistiakov,Alexander

0

0

˝

˝

˝

0

0

0

0

˝

0

˝

1

˝

1

0

X

0

5

18

Romanovsky,Peter

˝

˝

0

0

0

0

˝

0

˝

0

0

0

˝

0

0

0

1

X

3.5


 

11th Championship of Belarus

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

P

1

Veresov G.

*

0

1

1

1/2

1

1

1

1/2

1/2

1

1

1

1

10.5

2

Manevich A.

1

*

1/2

0

1/2

1

1

0

1/2

0

1

1

1

1

8.5

3

Silich

0

1/2

*

1

1

1/2

0

1

0

1

1

0

1

1

8

4

Stashevsky

0

1

0

*

0

1/2

1

1

1

1/2

1

1

0

1

8

5

Fradkin

1/2

1/2

0

1

*

0

1

1

0

1

0

1

1

1

8

6

Zhudro

0

0

1/2

1/2

1

*

0

0

1/2

1

1

1

1/2

1

7

7

Breitman

0

0

1

0

0

1

*

0

1/2

0

1

1

1

1

6.5

8

Zisman

0

1

0

0

0

1

1

*

1/2

1/2

0

1

1/2

1

6.5

9

Kamenetsky

1/2

1/2

1

0

1

1/2

1/2

1/2

*

0

0

0

1

1

6.5

10

Nastiushonok

1/2

1

0

1/2

0

0

1

1/2

1

*

0

1

0

1

6.5

11

Sagalovich

0

0

0

0

1

0

0

1

1

1

*

1/2

1

1

6.5

12

Keiles

0

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

1/2

*

1

1

4.5

13

Ivanov

0

0

0

1

0

1/2

0

1/2

0

1

0

0

*

1

4

14

Shanko

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

*

0

 

 

11th Championship of Ukraine- Dnepropetrovsk 12-31.12.1939

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

P

1

Boleslavsky I.

*

0

1/2

1/2

1

1

1/2

1

1

1

1/2

1

1

1

1

1

12

2

Poliak E.

1

*

1

1

1/2

1/2

1/2

1/2

0

1

1/2

1

1

1

1

1

11.5

3

Konstantinovsky

1/2

0

*

1/2

1/2

1/2

1/2

1

1

1/2

1

1

1

1/2

1/2

1

10

4

Kaem Y.

1/2

0

1/2

*

1/2

1/2

1

0

0

1

1

1/2

1

1/2

1

1

9

5

Kotlerman S.

0

1/2

1/2

1/2

*

1/2

1

1

0

1

1/2

1/2

0

1

1

1

9

6

Kirillov V.

0

1/2

1/2

1/2

1/2

*

1/2

1

1

0

1/2

1/2

1/2

1/2

1

1

8.5

7

Lipnitsky I.

1/2

1/2

1/2

0

0

1/2

*

1/2

1

1

1

0

1

0

1

1/2

8

8

Bronstein D.

0

1/2

0

1

0

0

1/2

*

1

0

1/2

1

1

0

1

1

7.5

9

Gajevsky

0

1

0

1

1

0

0

0

*

0

1

1/2

1

1

1

0

7.5

10

Goldenov B.

0

0

1/2

0

0

1

0

1

1

*

1

1/2

0

1

0

1

7

11

Gorenstein R.

1/2

1/2

0

0

1/2

1/2

0

1/2

0

0

*

1/2

1

1/2

1/2

1

6

12

Ratner B.

0

0

0

1/2

1/2

1/2

1

0

1/2

1/2

1/2

*

0

1/2

1

1/2

6

13

Verbitzky

0

0

0

0

1

1/2

0

0

0

1

0

1

*

1

0

1

5.5

14

Ostrovsky

0

0

1/2

1/2

0

1/2

1

1

0

0

1/2

1/2

0

*

0

1

5.5

15

Chetalbash

0

0

1/2

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

1/2

0

1

1

*

1

5

16

Volkov

0

0

0

0

0

0

1/2

0

1

0

0

1/2

0

0

0

*

2

 

 

 

14th Championship of Leningrad

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

P

1

Lisitsyn G.

*

1/2

1

1/2

1

1

0

1

0

1/2

1

1/2

1/2

1

1/2

1

10

2

Shamayev L.

1/2

*

0

1

1

1/2

1/2

1

1

1

0

0

1

1

1

0

9.5

3

Abramov L.

0

1

*

1/2

1/2

0

0

1/2

1/2

1

1/2

1/2

1

1

1

1

9

4

IlijnGenevskyA.

1/2

0

1/2

*

1/2

1

1

0

0

1/2

1

1

1

1/2

1/2

1

9

5

Ravinsky G.

0

0

1/2

1/2

*

1

1/2

1

1

0

1/2

1/2

1/2

1

1

1

9

6

Ragozin V.

0

1/2

1

0

0

*

1

0

1/2

0

1

1

1

1

1

1

9.

7

Rabinovich I.

1

1/2

1

0

1/2

0

*

1

1/2

1/2

1/2

1/2

1

0

1/2

1

8.5

8

Tolush A.

0

0

1/2

1

0

1

0

*

0

1

1

1

0

1/2

1

1

8

9

Shneideman G.

1

0

1/2

1

0

1/2

1/2

1

*

1/2

0

1

1/2

1

0

1/2

8

10

Preobrazhensky

1/2

0

0

1/2

1

1

1/2

0

1/2

*

0

1/2

1

1/2

1

1/2

7.5

11

Rovner D.

0

1

1/2

0

1/2

0

1/2

0

1

1

*

1/2

0

1

1/2

1

7.5

12

Budo A.

1/2

1

1/2

0

1/2

0

1/2

0

0

1/2

1/2

*

1/2

0

1

1

6.5

13

Vasiliev V.

1/2

0

0

0

1/2

0

0

1

1/2

0

1

1/2

*

1/2

1

0

5.5

14

Kuzminykh E.

0

0

0

1/2

0

0

1

1/2

0

1/2

0

1

1/2

*

1/2

1/2

5

15

Guldin L.

1/2

0

0

1/2

0

0

1/2

0

1

0

1/2

0

0

1/2

*

1/2

4

16

Chernikov O.

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

1/2

1/2

0

0

1

1/2

1/2

*

4

 

 

 

19th Championship of Moscow- 1939/40

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

P

1

Lilienthal A.

*

1/2

0

1/2

1/2

1

1

1/2

1

1

1

1

1

1

10

2

Panov V.

1/2

*

1

1

1

0

0

1

1/2

1/2

1

1

1/2

1

9

3

Smyslov V.

1

0

*

1/2

1/2

1/2

1

1

0

1/2

1

1

1

1

9

4

Kan I.

1/2

0

1/2

*

1/2

1

0

1

1

1

1

1/2

1/2

1

8.5

5

Yudovich M.(s)

1/2

0

1/2

1/2

*

1/2

1/2

0

1

1

1

1

1

1

8.5

6

Belavenets S.

0

1

1/2

0

1/2

*

1

0

1

0

1

1

1

1

8

7

Marsky M.

0

1

0

1

1/2

0

*

1

1/2

1

1/2

1

1/2

1

8

8

Verlinsky B.

1/2

0

0

0

1

1

0

*

1

1

0

0

1

1/2

6.0

9

DuzHotimirskyF.

0

1/2

1

0

0

0

1/2

0

*

0

1

1

1

1/2

5.5

10

Kroliunitsky M.

0

1/2

1/2

0

0

1

0

0

1

*

0

0

1

1/2

4.5

11

Bezrukov S.

0

0

0

0

0

0

1/2

1

0

1

*

1

0

1/2

4

12

Simagin V.

0

0

0

1/2

0

0

0

1

0

1

0

*

1/2

1

4

13

Averbakh Y.

0

1/2

0

1/2

0

0

1/2

0

0

0

1

1/2

*

1/2

3.5

14

Podolny G.

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1/2

1/2

1/2

1/2

0

1/2

*

2.5

 

 

23rd Marshall Chess Club Championship